Skip to content
Artwork for Charged Alpha Stock Encyclopedia
BusinessInvesting

Charged Alpha Stock Encyclopedia

Colton Thomas

⚑ Charged Alpha β€” The S&P 500 Stock Encyclopedia Data-driven deep dives into every stock in the S&P 500 after every earnings report. Each episode breaks down one company from open to close: what they do, how the numbers look, what Wall Street thinks, the bull case, the bear case. πŸ› οΈ Check out our free beginner-friendly screening tools for stocks, ETFs, options, crypto, bonds, REITs & more at https://chargedalpha.com β€” no signup, no paywall. πŸ“Š What you get in every episode: Company overview & competitive moat Full financial breakdown β€” valuation, revenue, margins, cash flow Analyst consensus & price targets Bull case vs. bear case Peer comparison, options flow & insider activity Key metrics to watch ⚠️ Not financial advice. For educational purposes only. Episodes are researched, written, and produced using AI-assisted tools. All data aggregated from publicly available sources. #stocks #investing #S&P500 #stockanalysis #chargedalpha #financialdata #earningsreport #earnings

Play
  • 149 episodes
  • Avg 14 min
  • English
Counted on this page β€” what you have heard stays on this device, so it is not something the list can be paged by.
  • Thursday Β· 15 min

    Credo Stock: It Bought $1.25bn Mid-Quarter, Won’t Say What It Earns (CRDO Q1 FY2027)

    Credo Technology (CRDO) Q1 FY2027 β€” The stock fell 20.0% the next session, from $206.63 to $165.22. Revenue rose 9.6% sequentially and adjusted earnings beat. But the $1,251m DustPhotonics acquisition closed on 28 May, inside this quarter, and neither the release nor the Form 10-Q filed the next day discloses one dollar of the acquired revenue - Credo judged the acquisitions immaterial to its results. THE CALL: AVOID (3/5, MODERATE) β€” base-case value ~$134.98 vs ~$165.22 today. KEY METRICS: - Revenue $479.0m, +9.6% sequentially and +114.7% year on year; non-GAAP EPS $1.20 vs a $1.17 bar - GAAP EPS fell to $0.67 from $0.88; operating income fell $35.1m while revenue grew $42.0m - DustPhotonics closed 28 May for $1,251.1m: $769.6m cash, $169.1m shares, $310.0m contingent - Goodwill $92.8m to $986.4m in one quarter; goodwill plus intangibles is 45.3% of total assets - No acquired revenue and no pro forma in the 10-Q - Credo states the acquisitions were immaterial - Working capital absorbed $123.2m, 95% of net income; the acquired balance sheet explains only 7% - Consensus needs $732m a quarter after October, a 38% step above the $530m Credo actually guided What to watch: Credo discloses the acquired revenue since 28 May, or an October print at the top of guidance with organic growth broken out Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

  • Thursday Β· 15 min

    GTLB Stock: Shares Rose 10%, Gross Margin Fell A Sixth Time - GitLab Q2 FY2027

    GitLab (GTLB) Q2 FY2027 β€” Shares closed at $49.59 on September 2, up 9.98% on the print - but they opened at $55.20 and handed back more than half the move before the close, on 28.9M shares against a 5.4M daily norm. GitLab's revenue rose 21.3% to $286.3M and beat its own guide by $13.3M. Gross profit grew only 16.0%. Gross margin fell to 84.1% from 87.9% - the SIXTH consecutive quarterly decline, 513 basis points over eighteen months. The 10-Q names the cause in its own words: of the $17.1M rise in cost of revenue, $11.0M was 'third party hosting costs for SaaS and cloud usage', and another $3.4M and $3.6M of the same hosting sits in selling and engineering. That is $18.0M of the $50.3M of new revenue - 36 cents in every new dollar - going straight back out as rented compute. The marginal gross margin is 66% against 84% on the average book, and subscription cost of revenue grew 75.9% against subscription revenue up 21.5%. Demand is fine and we say so. The problem is that FY2027 adjusted free cash flow of about $240M sits against $255M of stock compensation, so the owner's cash is negative. Our fair value is $23.50 and we rate GitLab a SELL against a $49.59 close. THE CALL: SELL (3/5, MODERATE) β€” base-case value ~$23.5 vs ~$49.59 today. KEY METRICS: - Revenue $286.3M +21.3%, $13.3M past the guided midpoint; gross profit $240.6M, up only 16.0% - Gross margin 84.1% vs 87.9% - the sixth straight quarterly fall (89.2 to 84.1, 513bp since Q4 FY2025) - 10-Q: $11.0M of the $17.1M cost-of-revenue rise is 'third party hosting costs for SaaS and cloud usage' - Add $3.4M in selling and $3.6M in engineering: $18.0M of hosting against $50.3M of new revenue = 35.8% - Marginal gross margin 66% against 84.1% on the average book - Subscription cost of revenue +75.9% against subscription revenue +21.5% - Non-GAAP diluted EPS $0.24 vs the $0.18 bar; GAAP a LOSS of $0.22 - a $0.46 per-share gap, $75.0M of it stock comp - EPS basis PROVEN: Q1 $0.23 + Q2 $0.24 = the filed six-month $0.47; $42.093M over 173.949M shares = $0.24 - The JiHu minority earned +$0.712M, so the loss owned by shareholders is $(36.844)M, worse than the group's $(36.132)M - Receivables swung $61.2M against a $52.5M fall in operating cash flow; DSO 82.0 days vs 76.5 - FY2027 modelled: revenue ~$1,151M +20.5%, adjusted operating margin 15.2% vs 17.0% last year - Stock compensation ~$255M = 22.2% of revenue; operating margin after grants is MINUS 6.9% - Adjusted free cash flow ~$240M less $255M of grants = MINUS $16M of owner's cash - $1,257M of cash and investments, zero borrowings; $7.27 a share of net financial assets after the minority - Fair value $23.50 = 60% of a DCF charging stock comp in full ($19.49) + 40% at half rate ($29.55); ignored entirely it is $37.33 - Reverse DCF: the $49.59 close needs a 48% terminal operating margin AFTER grants - GitLab has never posted a positive one What to watch: One flat gross-margin quarter breaks the six-quarter run and we would say so; a marginal gross margin back above 75% would mean the new pricing is finally catching the compute bill Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

  • Thursday Β· 15 min

    MongoDB Stock: Backlog +91%, But 70% Was Never Invoiced - We Say SELL (MDB Q2 FY2027)

    MongoDB (MDB) Q2 FY2027 β€” The stock fell 13.5% the next session, from $434.21 to $375.40. The contracted backlog nearly doubled to $1.52bn and the tape read that as visibility. The 10-Q says 70.5% of it has never been invoiced to anybody and converts at the customers' own discretion - and only 18% of first-half revenue was sitting on the balance sheet when the half began. THE CALL: SELL (3/5, MODERATE) β€” base-case value ~$282 vs ~$375.40 today. KEY METRICS: - Revenue $771.8m (+30.5%), the fastest in years; cleared its own 28 May guide midpoint by about $40m - Remaining performance obligations $1,519.2m (+91%) - but $1,071.5m has never been invoiced (70.5%) - Deferred revenue FELL to $447.7m from $470.7m at the January year end (-4.9%) while revenue grew 28% - Only 18% of first-half revenue came from deferred revenue held at the start of it, down from 21% - Adjusted operating margin 24% vs 15%; GAAP operating income $28.4m - guided NEGATIVE for Q3 and FY27 - FY27 guided stock compensation $628.9m EXCEEDS guided adjusted operating income of $616-636m - H1 free cash flow $335.2m; $317.9m went to buybacks plus vesting tax - and the share count still rose What to watch: deferred revenue grows faster than revenue for two straight quarters, OR the reported operating line stays positive through a quarter guided to a loss Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

  • Wednesday Β· 15 min

    HealthEquity Stock: A Record Quarter - and a $3B Rate Lock. Why We Say HOLD (HQY Q2 FY2027)

    HealthEquity (HQY) Q2 FY2027 β€” The stock fell 10.6% the same day, from $104.42 to $93.39. Records on every line, guidance raised - and the filing shows the company has fixed the rate on $3.04bn of future HSA cash at 3.93%, a position now $91.5m underwater that Note 10 feeds back through custodial revenue. THE CALL: HOLD (3/5, MODERATE) β€” base-case value ~$101.27 vs ~$97.00 today. KEY METRICS: - Revenue $350.7m (+7.6%); custodial/interest revenue $175.9m (+10.0%) = 50.2% of the company - Net income $65.6m (+9.7%) but comprehensive income $28.3m (-52.8%) - Non-GAAP EPS $1.24 (+14.8%); GAAP EPS $0.78 (+14.7%) - Adjusted EBITDA $167.0m at a record 48% margin; service costs FELL to $73.2m - Hedge book: 23 Treasury bond forwards, $3.04bn notional at 3.93%, $91.5m unrealised loss - FY27 guide: revenue +$1m, adj EBITDA +$3m, non-GAAP EPS UNCHANGED at $4.66-$4.73 - HSA assets $37.9bn (+14%); 10.7m accounts (+8%); $231m of buybacks in H1 What to watch: the hedge notional stops growing AND the second half beats $2.25 adjusted EPS Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

  • Wednesday Β· 14 min

    SAIC Stock: Pretax Profit Up 10%, Net Income Down 20% Q2 FY2027

    Science Applications International (SAIC) Q2 FY2027 β€” Shares gapped 11.5% on results day and touched a 52-week high of $142.66, then handed the whole move back to close at $128.22, up just 1.79% on 4.6x volume; one session later they sit at $126.78. SAIC's income before income taxes ROSE 10.2% to $119M. Its net income FELL 19.7% to $102M. The entire $36M gap is one line: the base quarter carried a $47M tax benefit from settling an IRS audit of fiscal 2016-2019, which the 10-Q names outright. That is $1.00 per prior-year diluted share. It is why adjusted EPS of $3.01 against $3.63 reads as -17.1% - and why, against a base cleaned of that credit ($2.63), the same quarter is +14.5%. The same dollar sits inside FY2026's $10.75 full-year adjusted EPS, so guidance of $10.65-$10.75 looks flat and is really about +10%. But the operating business is barely growing: book-to-bill was 0.6 in the quarter and 0.8 over twelve months against 1.1 at the January year end, and SAIC's own raised revenue guidance implies a second half that SHRINKS 4.2% after a first half that grew 3.8%. We rate SAIC a HOLD, fair value $127.83 against $126.78. THE CALL: HOLD (3/5, MODERATE) β€” base-case value ~$127.83 vs ~$126.78 today. KEY METRICS: - Revenue $1,880M +6.3% (5.3% organic) beat consensus by $116M; operating income $152M +9.4%, margin 8.1% vs 7.9% - Income before income taxes $119M, +10.2% - but net income $102M, -19.7% - The tax line swung $36M: a $17M charge this year against a $19M net CREDIT last year - Effective tax rate 14.2% this quarter vs NEGATIVE 17.2% in the base quarter (10-Q tax note) - The cause, quoted in the 10-Q: a $47M tax benefit from settling an IRS audit of fiscal 2016-2019 - $47M across the 46.8M prior-year diluted shares = $1.00 per share of non-repeating base - Adjusted EPS $3.01 vs $3.63 = -17.1%; vs a cleaned $2.63 base = +14.5% - EPS basis PROVEN quarterly: H1 GAAP $5.00 less Q2 $2.38 = the filed Q1 $2.62; H1 adj $6.24 less $3.01 = the filed $3.23 - Of the $0.38 of real adjusted EPS growth, $0.25 was the buyback and only $0.13 the business - Adjusted operating margin 10.2% vs 10.3%; adjusted EBITDA margin 10.3% vs 10.5% - BOTH lower - SG&A $87M, +16.0%, on revenue up 6.3% - the line that erased a 50bp segment margin gain - Book-to-bill 0.6 in the quarter, 0.8 TTM, vs 1.1 at the January year end; backlog $22.1B, -$486M in six months - Guidance raised to $7.2B-$7.3B revenue and $10.65-$10.75 adjusted EPS - but the EPS raise ($0.70) is EXACTLY the quarter's beat - That guide implies H2 revenue of $3.46B, -4.2%, after H1 grew +3.8% - an 8.0 point swing - H1 operating cash flow $273M vs $222M - and last year's included $101M pulled forward by selling receivables, this year's $0 - Net debt $2,359M = 3.13x guided adjusted EBITDA; tangible book value is NEGATIVE $2,204M - Fair value $127.83: DCF $130.08, 10.25x guided EBITDA $125.10, 12x guided adjusted EPS $128.40, weighted 35/35/30 What to watch: Trailing book-to-bill back above 1.0 would make the guided H2 decline a phasing problem rather than a trend, and make us buyers at an 11.1% free cash flow yield; a third quarter below 1.0 turns it into a run-rate Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

  • Wednesday Β· 14 min

    Sasol Stock (SSL): HOLD Call - Best Year In Five, Written Down Again FY2026

    Sasol Limited (SSL) FY2026 β€” SSL closed at $12.45, +3.6% against the $12.02 prior close, on 1.99m shares - about 2.4x the prior session. The ADR has risen 79% in twelve months and is still 12.9% below the $14.29 it reached on 5 May. Secunda - the coal-to-liquids complex behind almost all of Sasol's profit - had its highest annual output in five years and beat guidance. Sasol wrote it down anyway: R7.7bn, the third consecutive impairment of the same refinery, R27.3bn in three years. The company's own explanation is that management actions did improve the recoverable amount, and 'these benefits were offset by the stronger forecast Rand/US$ exchange rate'. THE CALL: HOLD (3/5, MODERATE) β€” base-case value ~$11.65 vs ~$12.45 today. KEY METRICS: - PERIOD: the year ended 30 June 2026. Form 20-F accession 0001104659-26-104048, filed 1 September 2026; KPMG unmodified opinion. Sasol reports in SOUTH AFRICAN RAND - TURNOVER R272.1bn (+9.2%) - ADJUSTED EBITDA R60.7bn (+17%) - OPERATING PROFIT BEFORE WRITE-DOWNS R43.0bn - EBIT R25.7bn (+37%) - gross margin 46% - HEADLINE EPS R38.31 (+9%) vs BASIC EPS R18.99 (+79%). Attributable earnings rose R5.4bn; R3.3bn of that is only a smaller impairment charge. 61% of the increase is the write-down shrinking - IMPAIRMENTS R16.8bn: Secunda refinery R7.7bn, Mozambique gas R3.8bn, polyethylene R3.7bn. Secunda impaired R7.8bn / R11.8bn / R7.7bn in three straight years = R27.3bn; R112.4bn group-wide - SASOL'S OWN WORDS: management actions improved the recoverable amount and 'these benefits were offset by the stronger forecast Rand/US$ exchange rate'. The test assumed R17.09; spot R16.18 - EVERYTHING ELSE IN THAT MODEL HELPED: Brent raised to $76.80/bbl from $72.16, refining margin to $9.81, SA discount rate CUT 14.50% to 11.50%. It impaired anyway - CASH: cash generated by operating activities R42.0bn, DOWN 12%, in the year profit rose 79%. Net working capital 18.3% of turnover vs a 15.5-16.5% tatarget - the only miss - FREE CASH FLOW R11.9bn (-5%), capex down 18% to R20.9bn. SEGMENTS: Fuels EBIT R19.9bn from R5.2bn; Chemicals Africa swung to a R3.3bn LOSS from R5.0bn of profit - NO DIVIDEND FOR A THIRD YEAR: policy pays 30% of free cash flow only below $3.0bn net debt. It is $3.3bn, about $300m short, and FY2027 guidance is 'lower than $3.3 billion' - FY2027 GUIDANCE: capex R23-26bn (UP from R20.9bn), SA break-even $53-58/bbl (UP from $49), International Chemicals EBITDA $450-600m (DOWN from $604m), net debt below $3.3bn - AT $12.45: market cap $7.97bn on 640.1m shares; EV R199.8bn = 3.29x EBITDA; 5.3x headline earnings; 0.79x book; 9.2% FCF yield. One ADS = ONE ordinary share What to watch: A rand back through R18 to the dollar - which lifts rand earnings, lifts the recoverable amount in the impairment test and shrinks the dollar net debt against the dividend gate at once. Against that: a fourth Secunda write-down next September, or International Chemicals at the $450m floor. Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

  • Wednesday Β· 14 min

    YEXT Stock: HOLD - The Beat Came From The Buyback Q2 FY2027

    Yext (YEXT) Q2 FY2027 β€” YEXT closed the reaction session at $6.53, -3.5% on 2.90m shares, 2.2x the prior session - a beat, sold. Adjusted diluted EPS went $0.12 to $0.21 against a $0.17 bar. Decomposed, 4.4 cents of the 8.1-cent rise is the smaller share count and only 3.8 cents is higher profit - so 54% of the growth came from the denominator, and the share-count effect is larger than the 4.0-cent beat itself. Run the same profit over last year's diluted count and it is $0.162: a miss. THE CALL: HOLD (3/5, MODERATE) β€” base-case value ~$6.58 vs ~$6.53 today. KEY METRICS: - PERIOD: Q2 of fiscal 2027, the three months ended 31 July 2026 - REVENUE $111.1m (-1.8%) - and $197,000 under the $111.3m consensus - ADJUSTED EPS $0.21 diluted vs a $0.17 bar - but $0.162 at last year's share count, which is a MISS - EPS BRIDGE: of the 8.1-cent rise, 3.8 cents is profit and 4.4 cents is the buyback = 54% - ADJUSTED EBITDA $34.0m (+29.0%), a record 30.6% margin vs 23.3% - ANNUAL RECURRING REVENUE $440.8m (-0.8%) - $50K+ cohort $405.9m (+1.6%), NRR 98% - FIRST HALF: Adjusted EBITDA +19.4% while free cash flow -0.7% - the cash did not follow - SELF-TENDER: 24,347,825 shares at $5.75 for $140m, completed 23 March 2026 - the FLOOR of a $5.75-$6.50 range - THE CEO HAD OFFERED $9.00 a share and WITHDREW it on 2 February 2026 - BALANCE SHEET: cash $154m to $87m, debt $98m to $148m, equity $159m to $36m - VALUATION: EV $707m = 1.60x ARR, 5.8x annualised Adjusted EBITDA, 12.2x trailing free cash flow - FAIR VALUE $6.58 (HOLD, 3/5) vs $6.53 - DCF $6.14, EBITDA $7.39, FCF $6.67 What to watch: Total annual recurring revenue actually printing a positive year - our cohort arithmetic only gets there in year two. Against that: the $50K-plus cohort stalling, cash falling toward the $35m covenant floor, or more borrowing at 9.5% to buy a 8.2% free-cash-flow yield. Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

  • Wednesday Β· 14 min

    MiniMed Stock (MMED): HOLD Call - $319M Owed On The Growth Q1 FY2027

    MiniMed Group (MMED) Q1 FY2027 β€” MMED closed the reaction session at $22.42, +10.7% - the highest close it has ever had, on 6.07m shares, 5.1x the twenty-day median and 21.7% of the entire public float. MiniMed Flex - the insulin pump behind a U.S. growth acceleration to 13.1% and a +10.7% session - was developed on $324m of funding from Blackstone Life Sciences. For the first two years after U.S. approval and commercial launch, Blackstone earns the greater of a mid-to-high single-digit royalty on net sales or a minimum payment: $157m on Flex and $162m on the MiniMed Fit patch pump. Flex launched in the quarter just reported and Fit was filed with the FDA on the morning of this print, so both clocks are now running. The earnings release does not contain the word Blackstone. THE CALL: HOLD (3/5, MODERATE) β€” base-case value ~$23.97 vs ~$22.42 today. KEY METRICS: - PERIOD: Q1 of fiscal 2027, ended 31 July 2026, in a year ending 30 April 2027. The SEC submissions metadata says December - it is wrong - NET SALES $843m (+16.6% reported, +15.8% organic) - CGM $431m (+19.9%, now 51% of revenue) - CONSUMABLES $261m (+13.8%) - PUMPS $144m (+21.5%) - U.S. $240m (+13.1%) - INTERNATIONAL $603m (+18.1%) - THIS WAS A 14-WEEK QUARTER: 25 April to 31 July 2026, 98 days against 91. The calendar moved off Medtronic's 52/53-week year to month-end; the company puts the benefit at 4-6% - THE GUIDANCE RAISE IS CLEAN: the June guide said ~10% organic 'includes a 1.0 to 1.5% expected benefit from the extra week'; today's says ~10.5% on identical treatment. 50bp of genuine upgrade - OPERATING INCOME $5m on $843m - a 0.59% margin. Gross profit +$56m, other operating expense -$38m, SG&A -$29m, litigation +$19m, R&D +$10m. Every one of those moved more than the entire result - GAAP EPS $0.00 vs -$0.08. $4m of pre-tax income against a $4m tax provision - a 100% effective rate. MiniMed publishes NO adjusted EPS; any $0.12 you see has no counterpart in the filing - GROSS MARGIN 55.2% vs 56.6%, down 141bp - in a quarter carrying an extra week, which should have helped. Incremental gross margin 46.7%, ten points below the book it was added to - BLACKSTONE (10-K Note 11): $324m of development funding recognised, $212m tied to Flex and Fit. Minimums $157m and $162m; then royalties until a low single-digit multiple of the funding is repaid, then five more years - BALANCE SHEET at 24 April 2026: $298m cash, no borrowings, $500m revolver undrawn, $455m still due from Medtronic. FY2026 operating cash flow -$197m, capex $223m, free cash flow -$420m - OWNERSHIP: Medtronic holds 252,813,348 shares, approximately 90%, and has announced its intention to divest. The float is 28.0m shares and 21.7% of it traded on the day of this print - VALUATION: enterprise $6.00bn, 1.93x FY2026 sales, 1.75x the guided FY2027 - against Insulet at 3.50x on almost identical revenue. DCF $19.57, peers on profit $17.01, peers on revenue $39.73, weighted $23.97 - STREET, by firm and date: BTIG $28 (1 Sep, raised), Wells Fargo $26 (1 Sep, raised from $22), UBS $25 (28 Jul, initiated Buy), Piper Sandler $16 (4 Jun). Average $23.75, a 75% spread What to watch: Gross margin rising year on year in any single quarter, or operating expense held within 2% of the prior year in dollars for two consecutive quarters - which is what a 16% adjusted margin actually requires. Against that: a second straight quarter of falling gross margin, or cash below $200m once the royalty starts settling. Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

  • Wednesday Β· 14 min

    NIO Stock: SELL Call - 24,193 More Cars And A Bigger Loss Q2 2026

    NIO Inc (NIO) Q2 2026 β€” NIO closed the reaction session at $4.06, -4.0% - the lowest close in twelve months, on 81m shares. It is 49.4% below its $7.89 high of 2 October 2025. NIO delivered 24,193 more vehicles in the June quarter than in the March quarter - a 29.0% jump, and 49.4% more than a year ago. Those extra cars brought RMB1,047m of incremental gross profit and cost RMB1,086m of incremental operating expense, so the operating loss WIDENED, from RMB309m to RMB347m. SG&A per vehicle fell just 1.9% on 29.0% more volume. And the volume is now gone: 35,934 cars in July, 35,836 in August, and a Q3 guide of 108,000-111,000 that is only +0.3% to +3.1% sequential. THE CALL: SELL (3/5, MODERATE) β€” base-case value ~$2.44 vs ~$4.06 today. KEY METRICS: - PERIOD: the THREE MONTHS ended 30 June 2026. NIO is a foreign private issuer: it files a 6-K, reports in RMB and translates at one rate, RMB6.7851 to US$1.00 (30 June H.10 noon buying rate). One ADS = ONE ordinary share - DELIVERIES 107,658 (+29.0% QoQ, +49.4% YoY) - but July 35,934 and August 35,836 against a Q2 monthly average of 35,886. Still 13.7% under the Q4 2025 peak of 124,807 - THE INCREMENTAL BRIDGE: +RMB1,047m gross profit vs +RMB1,086m opex = a RMB38m gap, exactly the widening in the operating loss. Incremental gross margin 15.9% vs 18.4% blended - REVENUE $4,736m (+69.1% YoY) - GROSS MARGIN 18.4%, up 840bp in a year - VEHICLE MARGIN 18.5% - OPERATING LOSS $51m - NET LOSS $78m - GAAP EPS -$0.04 vs a -$0.07 estimate - EARNINGS QUALITY: the RMB24.8m 'adjusted net profit attributable' is a RMB722m loss plus RMB554m stock comp plus RMB192m of accretion on redeemable NCI. Strip that last add-back and it is a RMB168m LOSS - BALANCE SHEET: RMB56.7bn ($8,352m) of cash - but trade and notes payable are $8,900m, MORE than the whole cash pile, and 209 days of cost of sales. NIO equity is 2.97% of assets. No cash flow statement in this release - GUIDANCE Q3 2026: 108,000-111,000 vehicles (+0.3% to +3.1% sequential) and RMB33,285m-RMB34,051m revenue. The company frames it as +53% to +56% YoY - VALUATION: EV $7.89bn = 0.42x annualised sales. 2028 scenarios $1.15 / $2.43 / $4.72 weighted to $2.44. The price implies a 5.15% operating margin vs the 0.64% just posted - WALL STREET: not one house has published since this print. Newest target 22 May 2026 (102 days before). Bernstein $6.00, CMB Int'l $7.00, BofA $6.80, HSBC $6.80; average $6.65. We are at $2.44 What to watch: Two consecutive months above 38,000 deliveries, or a quarter where SG&A per vehicle falls faster than volume rises. Against that: September deliveries below 36,230 would miss the guide outright. Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

  • Wednesday Β· 14 min

    SBSW Stock: BUY Call - All 4 Mines Dug Less And Sibanye Still Posted A Record H1 2026

    Sibanye Stillwater (SBSW) H1 2026 β€” SBSW went in at $11.85 and closed the reaction session at $11.66 (-1.6%) - a record half-year, and the tape shrugged. It is 44.8% below its January close of $21.12 and 45.8% above its July low of $8.00. Every one of Sibanye-Stillwater's four producing operations mined LESS metal in the six months to 30 June 2026 - SA PGM 4E -1.8%, SA gold -2.2%, US PGM 2E -2.3%, Century zinc -11.8%. Revenue still rose 64% to a record R90.0bn and the group swung from a $211m loss to a $1,147m profit, because the 4E basket rose 67% and gold rose 35%. Unit costs rose everywhere too. Nothing here was earned at the rock face - so we value it as a claim on a price deck, not as an operator. THE CALL: BUY (3/5, MODERATE) β€” base-case value ~$14.93 vs ~$11.66 today. KEY METRICS: - PERIOD: the SIX MONTHS ended 30 June 2026 - a semi-annual foreign private issuer filing a 6-K, not a 10-Q. There is no quarterly Street EPS bar here - PRODUCTION FELL AT ALL FOUR OPERATIONS: SA PGM 789,647oz 4E (-1.8%), SA gold 293,665oz (-2.2%), US PGM 137,930oz 2E (-2.3%), Century zinc 45kt (-11.8%) - PRICES ROSE AT ALL FOUR: 4E basket +67% to R43,996/4Eoz ($2,681), gold +35% ($4,597/oz), US 2E basket +70% to $1,672, zinc +12% - Revenue R89,977m (+64%, a record); adjusted EBITDA R31,843m (+111%); profit R18,807m ($1,147m) vs a R3,906m ($211m) loss - Attributable to owners $1,082m; NCI R1,062m. Basic EPS 627 SA cents/ordinary share = $1.53 per ADR (1 ADR = 4 ordinary shares) - Part of the swing is an absence: H1 2025 carried $526m of impairments, H1 2026 none. Headline earnings, which strip impairments from BOTH years, still roughly tripled to $1,036m - CASH QUALITY: operating cash R19,614m, but R9,361m (48%) is a working-capital swing in payables. Notional free cash flow is $881m vs negative $123m a year ago - Costs rose everywhere: SA PGM AISC +10% to R26,252/4Eoz, SA gold +14%, US PGM +12% to $1,347/2Eoz - and the filing guides costs HIGHER in H2 - Balance sheet repaired: gross debt -20% y/y to $1.99bn, net debt -56% since December to $593m, net debt/EBITDA 0.18x. Interim dividend 49.73 US cents per ADR ($352m), the TOP of policy - Recycling was the only genuine grower and it is not a mine (+536% underlying ex-45X). Keliber lithium lost $15m, EUR719m spent, nothing sold yet - VALUATION: EV $8,844m at 4.0x EV/adjusted EBITDA on each reported half annualised - H1 2026 deck $21.11, H2 2025 $13.82, H1 2025 $8.41; weighted 30/50/20 = $14.93. You pay 2.28x / 3.41x / 5.41x today - That fair-value range $8.41-$21.11 is almost exactly the ADR's own 12-month range of $8.00-$21.12 - this stock is a derivative on a price deck - STREET, all PRE-print: BMO Market Perform $12 (cut from $18, 14 Jul); RBC Outperform $16.50 (29 Jun); HSBC Buy $24.80 (23 Jan). Average $17.77 vs our $14.93 - we are 16% BELOW the Street, 28% above the tape What to watch: H2 unit costs inside guidance rather than at the top, Keliber's first lithium sale, or gross debt past the halfway mark of the 50% reduction target. Against that: a 4E basket back below R35,000/4Eoz, a fresh Keliber impairment, or H2 costs at the top while the basket falls. Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

  • Tuesday Β· 14 min

    MDT Stock: Half of Medtronic’s 13.7% Growth Was an Extra Week | Q1 FY2027

    Medtronic plc (MDT) Q1 FY2027 β€” Shares closed $92.04, up 1.5%, after opening at $94.00 and giving most of the pop back. Fiscal 2027 is a 53-week year and the extra week landed in Q1. Medtronic's own footnote puts it at $570m - 49% of the entire organic revenue increase. Strip it out and organic growth is 7.0%, not 13.7%, which is below the bottom of the 7.25-7.75% full-year guide the company raised on the same page. THE CALL: HOLD (3/5, MODERATE) β€” base-case value ~$89.39 vs ~$92.04 today. KEY METRICS: - Revenue $9.756bn, up 13.7% reported and 13.7% organic - but the 53rd week supplied $570m of it - Ex-week organic growth 7.0%, below the raised 7.25-7.75% FY2027 guide - Adjusted EPS $1.45 vs $1.39 consensus - a 6c beat, but only a 2c raise at the FY guide midpoint - Adjusted operating margin 23.7%, up just 10bp on 13.7% revenue growth (incremental margin 24.7%) - R&D grew 6.2% vs revenue 13.7% - 56bp of margin relief, 5.6x the margin actually delivered - GAAP EPS $1.14 (+40.7%), but +22.5% once the minority-investment mark is stripped from both years - Free cash flow $1.290bn, up 120.9%; operating cash flow $1.793bn on flat capex - Electrophysiology $2.218bn, +29.1% organic and +41.1% in the US - 44% of the organic increase - Fair value $89.39 vs $92.04 close (-2.9%); Street consensus $95.54, median $97 What to watch: Q2 FY2027 on 17 November has no extra week in it. Organic growth near 7% confirms the base case; a five confirms the bear. Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

  • Monday Β· 14 min

    NCNO Stock: SELL Call - $176M Of Buybacks On $115M Of Cash Q2 FY2027

    nCino (NCNO) Q2 FY2027 β€” NCNO went into the print at $20.81, closed the reaction session at $21.51 (+3.4%) and $22.99 two sessions later - 10.5% up on the print, and 64% above its March low of $14.01. nCino grew revenue 8.2% to $161.0m and swung GAAP operating income to +$13.6m from -$9.3m. But in the same six months it spent $175.7m retiring its own stock against $114.8m of free cash flow - and the $60.9m shortfall is within $1.0m of the $61.9m of net new debt on the balance sheet. The 10-Q says it outright: the repurchase was funded with cash on hand and term loan proceeds. The buyback worked - $16.16 average against $22.99 today. The board has just authorised another $100m at the higher price. THE CALL: SELL (3/5, MODERATE) β€” base-case value ~$17.33 vs ~$22.99 today. KEY METRICS: - Revenue $161.0m, +8.2% YoY, vs a $159.2m bar; subscription $143.5m, +9.7%; services $17.5m, -2.9% - GAAP operating income +$13.6m vs -$9.3m; non-GAAP operating margin 25.4% from 20.2% - but DOWN 256bps sequentially from 27.9% - GAAP diluted EPS $0.05. nCino publishes NO adjusted EPS - the reconciliation stops at operating income - so the widely-quoted $0.27 'miss' compared a GAAP print to a non-GAAP bar. Rebuilt properly, non-GAAP EPS is $0.31: a beat - Six months: $175.7m of buybacks vs $114.8m of free cash flow - a $60.9m shortfall, within $1.0m of $61.9m of net new debt - Debt $213.5m to $275.4m; $200m term loan taken 30 March 2026, matures Oct 2029, applicable rate 5.64% - Buyback: 10.83m shares at a $16.16 average; diluted share count -8.6% YoY; a new $100m authorisation struck at $22.99 - Guide implies only 1.1% revenue growth over the next six months (2.3% annualised): $161.0m to $162.3m guided to $162.8m implied - The beat did not flow through: revenue beat by $1.9m, the full-year guide rose $1.5m at the midpoint - Mix: US non-mortgage subs +11.4% and international subs +12.7%; US mortgage -1.0% and the UK book -7.2% - Stock comp $63.8m annualised, 9.9% of guided revenue. Charge it and $139.5m of guided FCF becomes $75.7m of owner earnings - Enterprise value $2,623m: 4.1x guided revenue, 18.8x guided FCF, 34.7x owner earnings - Market cap $2,431m on the 10-Q cover's 105.74m shares - our data vendor's $2,519m is 3.6% high on a stale share count - Reverse DCF: $22.99 requires 11.0% revenue CAGR for five years. The company guides 1.1% over six months - Our fair value $17.33 (bear $8.80, base $17.27, bull $32.42) vs $22.99 - 24.6% downside What to watch: A Q3 above the top of the guide with the mortgage line growing again, the UK returning to growth, or stock compensation below 7% of revenue with the operating margin held. Any of those moves our owner-earnings number a long way. Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

  • Monday Β· 16 min

    CMBT Stock: SELL Call - Record $364M Quarter, But The Net Debt Equals The Market Cap

    CMB.TECH NV (CMBT) Q2 2026 β€” The stock rose 3.6% on the print and closed the week at $18.35, a twelve-month high. CMB.TECH earned $364.4m in the June quarter - $1.26 a share against $0.04 a year earlier - on revenue of $703.9m, up 81.5%. We tested the obvious objection (that the profit was really vessel sales) and rejected it: disposals were 35% of profit, not the whole of it. Our problem is the price and the balance sheet. THE CALL: SELL (3/5, MODERATE) β€” base-case value ~$13.54 vs ~$18.35 today. KEY METRICS: - Revenue $703.9m, up 81.5% year on year (H1 $1,223.6m, up 96.4%) - EBITDA $552.8m vs $224.1m; core EBITDA ex vessel sales $415.7m vs $168.7m - Profit $364.4m = $1.26 per share vs $0.04; Street bar was $0.875 - Vessel disposal gains $127.4m = 35% of profit (Q1 2026 was 73%) - Pre-tax profit ex all disposals $237.7m vs a $60.2m loss a year ago - VLCC spot TCE $126,790/day vs $44,981; Suezmax $123,405 vs $40,160 - Capesize C5TC $39,806/day vs a 10-year average of $22,926 (58%) - Contract backlog $3.26bn; 83% of Q3 VLCC days and 85% of Newcastlemax days fixed - Intended distribution $0.64/share ($0.21 dividend + $0.43 share premium) - H1 operating cash flow $417.3m; H1 payout $232.1m paid + $185.7m proposed = 100% of it - Net debt $5,292.8m against a $5,324.6m market capitalisation; EV $10,617.4m - Book value $10.76/share; price/book 1.71x; EV/mid-cycle EBITDA 13.6x - Our fair value $13.54 (NAV $17.32 / DCF $13.10 / mid-cycle multiple $0.58, 55/30/15) What to watch: the Q3 fixed-cover percentages and whether the $0.64 distribution survives a softer quarter - the next print is late November 2026 Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

  • Monday Β· 14 min

    HEI Stock: SELL Call - Two Tickers, One Company, 35% Apart Q3 FY2026

    HEICO Corporation (HEI) Q3 FY2026 β€” HEI went into the print at $351.05 and closed at $336.53 three sessions later, -4.1%, having set a 12-month closing high of $374.67 on August 14. The non-voting Class A (HEI.A) closed at $250.06, -2.7% over the same three sessions. HEICO reported record net sales of $1,413.1m (+23.1%), record operating income of $355.2m (+34.0%) and record net income attributable to HEICO of $235.4m (+32.8%), with diluted EPS of $1.67 against a $1.51 consensus - a beat on both lines. HEICO's own release put CONSOLIDATED ORGANIC growth at 14%. Nine of the 23 headline growth points were acquired, and HEICO spent $1,018m of cash on acquisitions in nine months to buy them. THE CALL: SELL (3/5, MODERATE) β€” base-case value ~$219.46 vs ~$336.53 today. KEY METRICS: - Net sales $1,413.1m, +23.1% YoY - a record, vs a $1,357.9m consensus - Diluted EPS $1.67 vs a $1.51 bar - a $0.16 beat; HEICO publishes no non-GAAP EPS, so bar and print share a basis - Consolidated ORGANIC net sales growth 14%, against the 23.1% headline - a 9.1-point acquired gap - Flight Support: sales $947.8m +18.1%, organic 12%, operating margin 25.88% (from 24.71%) - Electronic Technologies: sales $483.5m +35.9%, organic 18%, operating income +55.0%, margin 25.97% (from 22.76%) - Operating income $355.2m, +34.0%; consolidated operating margin 25.1% from 23.1% - TTM acquisitions $1,018m against $81m of capex - 12.6x, and 99% of free cash flow before M&A - Goodwill $4,356m plus intangibles $1,777m = 61.7% of $9,937m total assets; tangible equity is negative - Redeemable noncontrolling interests $617.9m, +32.2% in nine months; put rights start in fiscal 2031 - Net debt/EBITDA 1.57x (from 1.60x) after $550m of 4.950% 2031 notes and $650m of 5.400% 2036 notes - Shares: 55,241,647 HEI (one vote) + 84,515,758 HEI.A (1/10 vote) = 139.76m; market cap $39.72bn - Valuation: 46.9x TTM net income of $848m, 29.1x TTM EBITDA of $1,467m, 2.59% FCF yield before M&A - Our fair value $219 (bear $161, base $219, bull $274) vs $336.53 on HEI and $250.06 on HEI.A What to watch: Two more quarters of 18% organic growth at Electronic Technologies would make our fade too steep and is worth roughly $30-$40 of fair value. Flight Support organic below 12% in Q4, or acquisition spending rising again while the organic rate falls, confirms the bear case. Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

  • Monday Β· 14 min

    BOX Stock: HOLD Call - Revenue Guide Up, EPS Guide Down Q2 FY2027

    Box Inc (BOX) Q2 FY2027 β€” Shares closed the reaction session at $33.39, +1.2%, then ran to $34.98 by Friday - a 12-month closing high, and +63.7% off the April low of $21.37. Box raised full-year revenue guidance to $1.290bn and CUT full-year non-GAAP EPS guidance to $1.54 - below the $1.55 it started the year with. The entire cut is the share count, guided from 139m in May back up to 141m in August. THE CALL: HOLD (3/5, MODERATE) β€” base-case value ~$32.66 vs ~$34.98 today. KEY METRICS: - Revenue $321.1m, +9.2% YoY (+11% constant currency) - a record, vs a $319.3m consensus - Non-GAAP EPS $0.40 vs a $0.3981 bar - a 0.5% beat, and Box's own May guide was $0.39 - Non-GAAP operating margin 29.4% (record) vs GAAP 10.2% - the 19.3pt gap is stock compensation - Non-GAAP EPS grew 20.8% while non-GAAP operating income grew 12.5% - 43.8% of the growth was the share count - Diluted shares 151.1m β†’ 139.7m; 3.87m of that 11.38m fall was the LOW share price, not the buyback - Antidilutive restricted units went from 479k to 5.17m as the price fell - a reservoir a rally refills - H1 buyback: 7.386m shares at $24.47, 3.676m issued to staff, 3.710m retired net, $206.6m of cash = $55.69 per net share - FY27 guidance walk: revenue $1.275bn β†’ $1.280bn β†’ $1.290bn; non-GAAP EPS $1.55 β†’ $1.56 β†’ $1.54 - Q3 FY27 guide: revenue ~$329m, non-GAAP EPS ~$0.39, diluted shares ~142m (ABOVE the 139.7m just reported) - RPO $1.69bn +15%; long-term RPO $787.0m +18% (+22% cc); billings $309.5m +17%; net retention 106% from 103% - KKR's $500m convertible preferred pays 3% compounding and converts at $27.00 into 18.52m shares - in no diluted count Box publishes - Interest income fell 58% to $2.8m as cash went $691m β†’ $344m funding the buyback What to watch: A Q3 diluted share count BELOW the 142m Box guided, or stock compensation under 16% of revenue, would break our objection. A FY27 EPS guide under $1.50, or a Q4 share guide above 143m, confirms it. Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

  • Monday Β· 14 min

    BILI Stock: HOLD Call - Server Book Tripled, Margin +10bp Q2 2026

    Bilibili (BILI) Q2 2026 β€” Shares rose +3.84% on the print to $16.77, on 3.0x the thirty session median volume - the 26th best session of the twelve months, not the first. One session later they sit at $16.60, +2.79% against the pre-print close, with 27% of the move handed back. The shares are -29% on the year and 54% under the January high. Bilibili reported Q2 2026 revenue of RMB7.94B, +8% year on year, a record gross margin of 37.2% and net profit +55%. We dispute none of it. What we dispute is the MARGIN RUN behind it. This was the SIXTEENTH consecutive quarter of gross-margin improvement - and it measured 10 bp. The first ten quarters of the same run averaged 210 bp each; the last six have averaged 19 bp. The reason is on the balance sheet: property and equipment went from RMB695M in December to RMB2.08B at 30 June, roughly 2.99x in six months, on the three-year straight-line life the annual report specifies. Research and development rose +16%, which the company attributes to higher expenses related to server depreciation - and that one line is 90% of the entire increase in operating expenses. Headcount fell by 136 over the same six months. We rate BILI a HOLD at $16.00 against $16.60. THE CALL: HOLD (3/5, MODERATE) β€” base-case value ~$16.0 vs ~$16.6 today. KEY METRICS: - Revenue RMB7.94B, +8% YoY; gross margin a record 37.2% from 36.5% - The 16th consecutive margin gain was 10 bp - the first ten of the run averaged 210 bp - Revenue sharing saved 168 bp of revenue; everything else in COGS took 94 bp back - Property and equipment RMB695M to RMB2.08B in six months (2.99x), three-year life - R&D +16% on server depreciation = 90% of the whole opex rise; headcount -136 - Operating profit RMB373M +48%; net profit +55%; adjusted net profit +25% - Advertising +28% and now the largest line; mobile games -14% - H1 operating cash RMB2.95B vs RMB3.29B while net profit went +161% - Net cash RMB14.79B = $2.18B = 31% of market value; EV $4.77B - EV/reported operating profit 23.1x; EV/adjusted 11.8x - Fair value $16.00 = DCF $15.07, exit multiple $16.54, trailing multiple $16.40, equal weights - Bear $10.83, bull $22.04; three live targets $27 to $30, mean $28.67 - We match consensus on EARNINGS (our RMB8.56 vs RMB8.86 for 2027) and differ on the MULTIPLE: 8.9x vs 18.9x ex-cash - Reported in RMB; price and valuation in USD at RMB6.7851, the company's own June 30 rate What to watch: A September-quarter gross-margin step of 30bp or more (it was 10 bp this quarter), the property and equipment line holding near RMB2.08B instead of doubling again, or six-month operating cash turning back up (it was -10% while profit went +161%), would each move this call Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

  • Monday Β· 14 min

    XPEV Stock: SELL Call - Half The Gross Profit Was Not From Cars Q2 2026

    XPeng (XPEV) Q2 2026 β€” Shares gapped 3.0% BELOW the prior close, never traded back to it, and closed 7.1% under their own session high at $11.15, -8.53% on the day - a twelve month closing low on 4.1x the thirty session median volume. Four sessions later they sit at $11.53, -5.41% against the pre-print close. XPeng reported Q2 2026 revenue of $2,910M, +8.0% year on year, at a gross margin of 20.7% against 17.3%. Underneath, 49.6% of gross profit came from the services line - just 13.7% of revenue - which the company describes as technical research work billed to an unnamed carmaker on milestones. Vehicle gross profit FELL 15.0% to $303M on vehicle revenue that ROSE 1.0%, and deliveries were flat. Operating cash flow for the six months to June was an OUTFLOW of $1.73B against an INFLOW of $1.13B. We rate XPEV a SELL at a fair value of $7.02 against $11.53. XPeng reports in renminbi; every dollar here is converted once at RMB 6.7851, the company's own implied rate. THE CALL: SELL (3/5, MODERATE) β€” base-case value ~$7.02 vs ~$11.53 today. KEY METRICS: - Q2 revenue $2,910M, +8.0% YoY and +51.5% QoQ - but that QoQ is off a March quarter when deliveries fell to 62,682 - Services revenue $398M (13.7% of revenue) produced $298M of gross profit - 49.6% of the $602M total, vs 23.5% a year ago - Vehicle gross profit -15.0% to $303M from $357M, on vehicle revenue +1.0%; vehicle margin 14.3% to 12.1% - Services margin 75.1% from 53.6% a year ago, 66.5% last quarter - a milestone line, not a run rate - Deliveries 103,295 vs 103,181, +0.1%; H1 deliveries -15.8%, H1 revenue -3.8% - Loss per ADS $0.21 vs a $0.06 estimate - 3.5x the modelled loss; an ADS is TWO ordinary shares - Net loss widened $127M, only $31M of it operating - $96M is below the line (FX $39M, marks $24M, interest $21M, tax $12M) - R&D $430M, +32.1%; SG&A $368M, +15.2% - annualised costs $3.19B vs gross profit $2.41B, or 1.32x - H1 operating cash flow MINUS $1.73B vs PLUS $1.13B a year earlier - a $2.85B swing; inventory +32.3%, payables $336M - Borrowings $1.87B to $2.91B, +55.5%; gearing 41.8% to 73.2% - both reproduce from the filed lines - The $5.97B cash position is NOT balance sheet cash: $2.10B is cash, $1.42B (23.8%) restricted; net cash $1.64B - Q3 2026 guide: deliveries 115,000-121,000 (-0.87% to 4.30% YoY), revenue $3.20B-$3.45B - Robotics round: every tranche at $2.03 a share, reproducing the filed 68.41% retained interest; stake marked $1.84B, $615M of it redeemable against XPeng - Market value $11.03B on 956.7M ADS (Class A + B, filed count); EV $9.39B = 0.85x revenue of $11.07B - Fair value $7.02: parts $9.16, whole company at 0.55x revenue $8.46, DCF $3.64 - weighted 35/35/30 - Bear $4.66 to bull $17.19 - a 3.69x range; the three ROUTES disagree by 152%, wider still - One target since this print - Barclays $14.00, itself +21.4% ABOVE the close; the other four are 91-290 days old What to watch: A quarter in which VEHICLE gross profit grows year on year (it fell 15.0% this time), a half year of operating cash flow that is merely FLAT rather than the $1.73B outflow just reported, or a services line that repeats at scale without a milestone behind it, would each break our thesis Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

  • Monday Β· 14 min

    NTNX Stock: HOLD Call - EPS Up 8x On A Tax Entry, FY27 Guide Flat Q4 FY2026

    Nutanix (NTNX) Q4 FY2026 β€” Shares gapped 8.9% ABOVE the prior close on the reaction session, reached +13.8% intraday, then closed 6.2% under their own session high at $69.84, +6.81% on the day - and one session later they sit at $69.16, +5.77% against the pre-print close. Nutanix reported GAAP diluted EPS of $5.17 for fiscal 2026 against $0.65 a year ago. Approximately $1,208M of that - $4.14 per diluted share - is the release of the valuation allowance on its US deferred tax assets, an item Nutanix names itself as adjustment seven of its own GAAP reconciliation. Net income of $1,507M sits on pre-tax income of $327M, and cash actually paid in income tax for the year was $30M against $33M last year. Strip only that item and reported EPS is $1.03, real growth of +59.2%. The company's own adjusted figure is $2.04 against $1.62, up +25.9%. Meanwhile FY2027 revenue is guided to $3.18B-$3.23B, or 12.3% at the midpoint, against 12.4% just delivered - and the FY2027 operating margin ranges imply 23.7% for the last nine months, below both the 27% Q1 guide and the 26.2% Q4 just printed. We rate NTNX a HOLD at a fair value of $59.39 against $69.16. THE CALL: HOLD (3/5, MODERATE) β€” base-case value ~$59.39 vs ~$69.16 today. KEY METRICS: - Q4 revenue $757M, +15.9% YoY - a beat vs the $738M estimate; FY2026 revenue $2.85B, +12.4% - Q4 adjusted EPS $0.60 vs a $0.49 consensus - a beat of 22% - EPS basis PROVEN: the four filed adjusted quarters $0.41, $0.56, $0.47, $0.60 add to $2.04, the filed annual figure - GAAP diluted EPS $5.17 vs $0.65 - but $4.14 per share of it is the valuation allowance release - Net income $1,507M on pre-tax income of $327M - 4.6x more after tax than before it - Cash paid in income tax $30M vs $33M last year; the booked benefit is 39x the cash - Ex-release reported EPS $1.03 vs $0.65 a year ago; adjusted EPS $2.04 vs $1.62, +25.9% - Q4 adjusted operating margin 26.2% vs 18.3%; FY2026 23.7% vs 21.1% - ARR $2.55B, +15.8% (methodology re-cut in Q1 FY26, priors restated); RPO $3.44B, +27.8% - FY2027 revenue guide $3.18B-$3.23B = 11.4% to 13.2% growth, 12.3% at the midpoint vs 12.4% delivered - FY2027 margin: Q1 guided 26%-28%, full year 24%-25% - the last nine months imply 23.7% - FY2027 FCF guide $850M-$950M = +7.1% at the midpoint, against +12.1% growth this year - FY2026 free cash flow $841M, +12.1%; stock comp $358M (12.5% of revenue); owner earnings $483M - Buyback $484M exceeded stock comp by $126M; diluted share count FELL 0.65% - Equity flipped from a $695M deficit to $703M - 86% of the swing is the deferred tax asset - Fair value $59.39: DCF $57.96, 26x adjusted EPS $60.15, 30x owner earnings $60.62 - all BELOW the $69.16 close - Bear $35.17 to bull $86.04 - a 2.45x range; Street median $80.00 is ABOVE the price What to watch: A quarterly update lifting the FY2027 revenue guide above 14% growth, a FULL YEAR of adjusted operating margin above 26% rather than a quarter of it, or owner earnings (free cash flow less stock compensation, $483M today) clearing $600M, would each break our thesis Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

  • Monday Β· 14 min

    NVDA Stock: HOLD Call - Record Quarter, $105B Guarantee Q2 FY2027

    NVIDIA (NVDA) Q2 FY2027 β€” Shares gapped 6.3% ABOVE the prior close and closed 1.1% under their own session high at $227.98, +8.74% on the day - the best session of the twelve months on 2.6x the thirty session median volume. One session later they sit at $217.55, +3.76% against the pre-print close, with 57% of the move handed back. NVIDIA reported Q2 FY2027 revenue of $96.2B, +106% year on year, at a gross margin of 75.0%, and beat the bar with adjusted EPS of $2.22 against $2.09. We dispute none of it. What changed is the FUNDING of that quarter. Operating cash was $24.1B against $59.7B of net income - 40 cents per dollar of profit, from 58 cents a year ago - because receivables absorbed $22.3B, or 23% of everything sold. Days sales outstanding went 45 to 60 on terms the 10-Q says run to ONE YEAR for investment-grade buyers, and five customers now owe 70% of a $63.1B book. NVIDIA issued $24.9B of senior notes and disclosed $108.5B of guarantees, $105B of it on twenty-year leases at one Ohio campus. We rate NVDA a HOLD at $190.48 against $217.55. THE CALL: HOLD (3 / 5/5, MODERATE) β€” base-case value ~$190.48 vs ~$217.55 today. KEY METRICS: - Revenue $96.2B, +106% YoY and +18% QoQ; data center $89.0B (+117%), edge computing $7.2B (+27%) - Adjusted EPS $2.22 vs a $2.09 bar (a 6.2% beat) - and the bar was RAISED into this print, from $1.76 for the April quarter - Reported EPS $2.46 is ABOVE adjusted $2.22 - the adjusted figure REMOVES $7.8B of gains on equity stakes NVIDIA holds in other companies - Operating cash $24.1B on $59.7B of net income = 40 cents per profit dollar, from 58 cents a year ago and 86 cents last quarter - Free cash flow $21.3B, -56% QoQ and only +59% YoY against revenue +106%; FCF margin 22% vs 29% a year ago - Accounts receivable $63.1B from $38.5B in January; DSO 45 to 60; terms disclosed at 90 days up to ONE YEAR for investment-grade buyers - Five direct customers hold 22/14/13/11/10 = 70% of the receivable book (three at 25/18/13 = 56% in January) - Supply and capacity commitments $119B to $279B in one quarter ($160B added, primarily memory); total commitments $422B - Guarantees $108.5B: $105B on the SB Energy PORTS-Pike campus in Ohio, leased 20 years to OpenAI, plus $3.5B for other AI clouds - 47% of shareholders equity - Issued $24.9B of senior notes ($33.5B outstanding) while returning $25.8B to shareholders and buying $15.8B of equity stakes on $24.1B of operating cash - Q3 FY2027 guide $108B (+12% QoQ) with NO China data center compute assumed; gross margin guided DOWN to 74.0% from 75.0% - Fair value $190.48: cash-flow route $170.74, earnings route $219.93, exit-multiple route $180.78, weighted equally; bear $108.91, bull $304.43 - Five targets published the morning after: $300 to $465, median $315 - our bull case sits within $4.43 of the LOWEST of them What to watch: Days sales outstanding holding at 60 or coming back toward 50, operating cash conversion back above 60 cents on the profit dollar (it was 40 cents this quarter), or the Ohio phases entering service with the leases paid, would each move this call Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

  • Sunday Β· 14 min

    BILI Stock: HOLD Call - Server Book Tripled, Margin +10bp Q2 2026

    Bilibili (BILI) Q2 2026 β€” Shares rose +3.84% on the print to $16.77, on 3.0x the thirty session median volume - the 26th best session of the twelve months, not the first. One session later they sit at $16.60, +2.79% against the pre-print close, with 27% of the move handed back. The shares are -29% on the year and 54% under the January high. Bilibili reported Q2 2026 revenue of RMB7.94B, +8% year on year, a record gross margin of 37.2% and net profit +55%. We dispute none of it. What we dispute is the MARGIN RUN behind it. This was the SIXTEENTH consecutive quarter of gross-margin improvement - and it measured 10 bp. The first ten quarters of the same run averaged 210 bp each; the last six have averaged 19 bp. The reason is on the balance sheet: property and equipment went from RMB695M in December to RMB2.08B at 30 June, roughly 2.99x in six months, on the three-year straight-line life the annual report specifies. Research and development rose +16%, which the company attributes to higher expenses related to server depreciation - and that one line is 90% of the entire increase in operating expenses. Headcount fell by 136 over the same six months. We rate BILI a HOLD at $16.00 against $16.60. THE CALL: HOLD (3/5, MODERATE) β€” base-case value ~$16.0 vs ~$16.6 today. KEY METRICS: - Revenue RMB7.94B, +8% YoY; gross margin a record 37.2% from 36.5% - The 16th consecutive margin gain was 10 bp - the first ten of the run averaged 210 bp - Revenue sharing saved 168 bp of revenue; everything else in COGS took 94 bp back - Property and equipment RMB695M to RMB2.08B in six months (2.99x), three-year life - R&D +16% on server depreciation = 90% of the whole opex rise; headcount -136 - Operating profit RMB373M +48%; net profit +55%; adjusted net profit +25% - Advertising +28% and now the largest line; mobile games -14% - H1 operating cash RMB2.95B vs RMB3.29B while net profit went +161% - Net cash RMB14.79B = $2.18B = 31% of market value; EV $4.77B - EV/reported operating profit 23.1x; EV/adjusted 11.8x - Fair value $16.00 = DCF $15.07, exit multiple $16.54, trailing multiple $16.40, equal weights - Bear $10.83, bull $22.04; three live targets $27 to $30, mean $28.67 - We match consensus on EARNINGS (our RMB8.56 vs RMB8.86 for 2027) and differ on the MULTIPLE: 8.9x vs 18.9x ex-cash - Reported in RMB; price and valuation in USD at RMB6.7851, the company's own June 30 rate What to watch: A September-quarter gross-margin step of 30bp or more (it was 10 bp this quarter), the property and equipment line holding near RMB2.08B instead of doubling again, or six-month operating cash turning back up (it was -10% while profit went +161%), would each move this call Also on YouTube: @ChargedAlpha DISCLAIMER: For informational and educational purposes only. Not financial advice. Do your own research before any investment decision.

Showing 21–40 of 149 episodes