

Science
The Dr. Joe Show
CJAD 800
Debunking myths and answering questions about the science of everyday life. That's what Dr. Joe Schwarcz has been doing for 30+ years.
- 20 episodes
- Updated Tuesday
Episodes20
Tuesday · 9 min
July 26 · 35 minThe Dr. Joe Show: Chemistry in Alice in Wonderland
July 19 · 37 minThe Dr. Joe Show: The story of Typhoid Mary & new research in exosomes with Dr. Angelina Guzzo
July 12 · 39 minThe Dr. Joe Show: Memories of the great Hungarian soccer team of the 1950s & contaminants in toilet paper
July 5 · 38 minThe Dr. Joe Show: Hot dog!
June 28 · 36 minThe Dr. Joe Show: Why does one rotten apple spoil the whole barrel?
June 21 · 38 minThe Dr. Joe Show: Rebirth of the Zeppelin
June 14 · 36 minThe Dr. Joe Show: Dr. Jessica Speir – Discussions about public health
June 9 · 9 minThe Right Chemistry: How does coffee affect sleep quality?
June 7 · 39 minThe Dr. Joe Show: The screwworm fly
May 31 · 38 minAcetylene - A Canadian Discovery
May 26 · 10 minThe Right Chemistry: Everything you need to know about pesticides in fuits and vegetables
May 24 · 38 minThe Dr. Joe Show: Plexiglas
May 17 · 37 minThe Dr. Joe Show: All about coffee
May 10 · 38 minThe Dr. Joe Show: The most expensive coffee in the world
May 3 · 38 minThe Dr. Joe Show: Titanium Dioxide
April 26 · 35 minThe Dr. Joe Show: Coprolites
April 19 · 36 minThe Dr. Joe Show: Gold
April 12 · 37 minThe Dr. Joe Show: The history of tattoos
April 7 · 8 minThe Right Chemistry: What determines the quality of chocolate?