
Friday Night Frights
M. C. Ashley
Friday Night Frights is here to terrify and instruct you all on the weird, unusual, fascinating, fantastical, and unexplainable things that may or may not lurk out there in the world. Join hosts Christian Ashley (also of Systematic Geekology, Let Nothing Move You, and Why I Don't Like...) and Joe Dea (also of BuddyWalk With Jesus and Kingdom on the Road) as they unpack the countless mysteries of history, the natural world, the supernatural realm, and beyond utilizing a healthy amount of belief and skepticism to ask the hard hitting questions and wrestle with the hard truths of reality.
Once a month, Christian and Joe will cover a topic from cryptozoology, the paranormal, religious strangeness, the weird and the unexplained, true crime, and ufology. You can also find us streaming the initial episode on the Systematic Geekology YouTube channel here: https://www.youtube.com/@systematicgeekology
- 18 episodes
- monthly
- Avg 1 hr 12 min
- English
#13August 21 · 1 hr 17 min
#12May 8 · 1 hr 59 minFriday Night Frights: Psychokinesis & More (Bonus)
#11April 17 · 1 hr 28 minFriday Night Frights: The Weird and the Unexplained: The Mary Celeste
#10February 27 · 1 hr 26 minFriday Night Frights: Religious Strangeness: Padre Pio
#9January 30 · 1 hr 32 minFriday Night Frights: Paranormal: The Nameless Thing of 50 Berkeley Square
January 8 · 1 hr 18 minExploring the Anazao Podcast Network: 2025 Reflections and 2026 Aspirations - The Whole Church Podcast
- Transcript
- Chapters
#8Oct 24, 2025 · 1 hr 28 minFriday Night Frights: Cryptozoology: The Hopkinsville Goblins/Hellier
#7Sep 19, 2025 · 1 hr 36 minFriday Night Frights: Ufology: Foo Fighters
Sep 13, 2025 · 1 hr 3 minDialoguing with Joe and Christian about the Nephilim - My Seminary Life
#6May 23, 2025 · 1 hrFriday Night Frights: The Weird and the Unexplained: Did King Arthur Exist?
#5Apr 18, 2025 · 1 hr 17 minFriday Night Frights: Religious Strangeness: A Former Occultist Talks About Aleister Crowley
#4Mar 28, 2025 · 1 hr 24 minFriday Night Frights: Paranormal: Black-Eyed Kids
#3Feb 21, 2025 · 1 hr 15 minFriday Night Frights: Cryptozoology: The Chupacabra
Dec 13, 2024 · 29 minOur Martial Art Horror Movie Pitches - Kung Fu Pizza Party
Nov 22, 2024 · 29 minThe Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires - Kung Fu Pizza Party
Oct 3, 2024 · 1 minWhy "Some Joyful Noises"? - Some Joyful Noises
#2Sep 27, 2024 · 50 minFriday Night Frights: The Weird and the Unexplained: The Lost Colony of Roanoke
Sep 6, 2024 · 1 hr 48 minThe Perron Family Haunting